News + Press Room

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

News + Press Releases 

Click HERE to receive our News and Press Releases via email

Water Treatment Change Coming Soon

Post Date:07/14/2016 7:58 AM
Lafourche Parish Water District No. 1
Press Release
July 18, 2016

For: Residents of Marydale Subdivision, Grand Bois Community, and Romero Subdivision

Water Treatment Change Coming Soon

Lafourche Parish Water District No. I purchases water from Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Waterworks to service the residents of Marydale Subdivision, Grand Bois Community, and Romero Subdivision (Romero Street, Bayou Blue). This press release is intended to serve as a notice that Terrebonne Waterworks is planning to transition back to chloramines from their annual free chlorine maintenance program that began on June 6, 2016. The transition back to their normal operating conditions is scheduled for Monday, July 18, 2016. Only residents of Marydale Subdivision, Grand Bois Conununity and Romero Subdivision (Romero Street, Bayou Blue) will be affected.

When is the switch scheduled?
The transition from free chlorine to chloramines is scheduled to commence on Monday, Jul\y 18, 2016.

What is being done?
Terrebonne Waterworks is changing the distribution system disinfectant from free chlorine back to chloramines. Although the level of disinfectant will remain the same, the type of disinfectant will change. On July 18. 2016, chloraminated water will be introduced into the distribution system at their water treatment plant. The time it takes for the transition (from chlorine to chloramine) to reach your tap will depend on the distance from the treatment plant serving your area.

What can you expect?
Chlorine and chloramines are common disinfectants used by water suppliers to kill bacteria in drinking water. Terrebonne Waterworks monitors the disinfectant residual in the distribution system on a daily basis, which tells them whether they are effectively disinfecting the water supply. During the transition to chloramines, you can expect the following:
• A temporary increase in chlorine odor
• The Waterworks to continue monitoring disinfectant residuals throughout the water distribution system

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). This information can also be found at lafourchegov.org and on facebook.com/lafourchegov. For more information please contact Lafourche Parish Water District No. I at (985) 532-6924.

Dick Barrios
General Manager
Lafourche Parish Water District No. 1
Return to full list >>